Accident Summary Nr: 14510895 - Employee killed when struck by falling rebar cases
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1902071 | 11/14/1984 | 1522 | 0 | Brunel Construction Co Inc |
| 1902089 | 11/14/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Arthur Collier Electric Co Inc |
| 1902097 | 11/14/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Kry-Lin Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 13, 1984, Employee #1 was gluing joints of PVC conduit in an approximately 3 ft deep by 11 in. wide trench. A bundle of 16 rebar cages, each measuring 1 ft by 1 ft by 11 ft, were being lifted by a tower crane to the 7th story of a nearby building. After the vertical lift but before the swing, 11 of the 16 rebar cages separated from the load and fell to the ground. Some of the cages struck Employee #1 on the head, shoulders, and thigh. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1902071 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 1902089 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1902097 | Occupation Not Listed |