Accident Summary Nr: 14510887 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14510887 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
190269111/19/198442140Mistletoe Express Service

Abstract: A truck driver was making local deliveries. He drove his truck into a private lane, looking for a consignee. His trailer contacted the neutral conductor on a 7200-volt, single-phase overhead power line. The driver apparently climbed over the tractor of his rig to the top the trailer. As he reached down to move the neutral conductor, his head contacted the phase conductor. He was electrocuted. He had burns on his hands and on his head. A tuft of his hair was found on the phase conductor. The overhead power line was measured and found to be lower than required by ANSI C2.

Keywords: HEAD, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1902691 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy