Accident Summary Nr: 14510879 - Eight injured when floor collapses during construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 681247 | 12/03/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Services |
| 681239 | 11/30/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Condor Builders Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #8 were working on the construction of an office building. The employer was pouring concrete on the third floor. As the concrete flowed from the pumper hose, it exerted lateral pressure on the floor-joist system. The joists bowed until they could no longer support the floor. The joists buckled and the floor collapsed, injuring Employees #1 through #8. The floor and forms were supported by bar joists with inadequate lateral support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 681247 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 681247 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 681247 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 681239 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 681247 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 681247 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 681247 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 681247 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 681247 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |