Accident Summary Nr: 14510861 - STRUCK BY TONGS ON DRILLING FLOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
693465 | 11/14/1984 | 1381 | 0 | R C Chapman Drilling Co Rig 203 |
Abstract: THE OIL WELL DRILLING CREW WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MAKING A TRIP OUT OF HOLE. THE DRILL STRING WAS PULLED UP AND SET IN SLIPS. THE BREAK-OUT AND BACK UP TONGS WERE ATTACHED. THE DRILLER ACTUATED THE BREAK-OUT CATHEAD. WHEN THE TOOL JOINT BROKE LOOSE THE BREAK-OUT TONGS CAME LOOSE. THE BREAK-OUT CATHEAD LINE CAUGHT ON THE CATHEAD SHAFT COUPLING, CAUSING THE LINE TO CONTINUE PULLING. WHEN THE SLACK WAS TAKEN OUT OF THE TONG SNUB LINE THE TONGS SWUNG WITH GREAT FORCE, STRIKING THE VICTIM AND THROWING HIM AGAINST THE DRAWWORKS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 693465 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |