Accident Summary Nr: 14510853 - HEAD CAUGHT IN DIE-CUT MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
625400 | 11/10/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Doyle Hess Contracting |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 5,1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:50 PM, EMPLOYEE #1, A PAPERBOARD STRIPPER FOR A THOMPSON-NATIONAL STYLE 8-6 SIZE, 38-54 DIE CUT MACHINE, PLACED HIS HEAD AND POSSIBLY HIS ARM INTO A SMALL OPENING IN THE SIDE OF THE MACHINE. THE MACHINE WAS IDLE AT THE TIME, SINCE THE OPERATOR HAD SHUT IT DOWN TO REPLENISH THE PAPER STOCK. AFTER THE OPERATOR FINISHED RESTOCKING THE MACHINE, HE LOOKED FOR THE STRIPPER (EMPLOYEE #1). SINCE HE COULD NOT SEE HIM, HE ASSUMED THAT THE STRIPPER HAD GONE TO THE REST ROOM. HE PLACED THE DIE-CUT MACHINE MACHINE BACK INTO OPERATION AND IMMEDIATELY EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE MACHINE HEAD AND THE MOVABLE JAW. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES TO HIS HEAD. THERE WAS NO KNOWN REASON FOR EMPLOYEE #1 TO PUT HIS HEAD IN THE MACHINE. THE MACHINE OPERATOR, FROM HIS OPERATOR'S STATION, WAS UNABLE TO SEE EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NEAR THE FLOOR AND ON THE SIDE OF THE MACHINE AWAY FROM THE OPERATOR. THE OPENING IN THE SIDE OF THE MACHINE WAS NOT GUARDED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 625400 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |