Accident Summary Nr: 14510838 - Employee killed in forklift accident on road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
692244 | 10/24/1984 | 1521 | 0 | Tab Maxson Daniel Associates |
Abstract: A partner in a company building a prefabricated house rented an 18 ft flatbed truck and a forklift to deliver materials to the construction site. The partner hired Employee #1, age 20, and three other day laborers to help him. An 18-wheel rig delivered the material to a parking lot near the site and a rental company delivered the forklift. The employees used the forklift to transfer the material from the 18-wheel rig to the flatbed truck. They then drove the truck and forklift up a hill to the construction site and unloaded the materials. On the way back to the parking lot, the partner and three laborers were in the truck heading downhill and Employee #1 was driving the forklift behind them. As the truck approached a sharp curve, the forklift came around the truck and struck a rock embankment on the other side of the road. Employee #1 was thrown between the forklift and the embankment. The forklift dragged him a short distance before it stopped, facing the opposite direction, with its front tires atop Employee #1's head. He was declared dead at the scene. Causal factors for this accident include Employee #1's inexperience and the terrain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 692244 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |