Accident Summary Nr: 14510820 - CRUSHED BY FALLING BLOW OUT PREVENTER

Accident Summary Nr: 14510820 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
68180910/15/198413810D B Drilling Co Rig 22

Abstract: THE OIL RIG WAS JUST STARTING TO DRILL. ONE WORKER WENT BENEATH THE DRILL FLOOR TO TIGHTEN A ROTATING SEAL. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WENT DOWN TO HAND THE FIRST EMPLOYEE A HAMMER. WITHOUT WARNING A 10,000-15,000 POUND BLOW OUT PREVENTER FELL OVER, CRUSHING THE SECOND EMPLOYEE AGAINST THE RIG SUB-STRUCTURE. THE BOP WAS STORED BENEATH THE RIG FLOOR, READY FOR INSTALLATION AND USE AFTER THE SURFACE CASING WAS IN PLACE. THIS IS A NORMAL PRACTICE. APPARENTLY THE CEMENT PAD ON WHICH THE BOP WAS STORED HAD AN UNEVEN FOUNDATION, ALLOWING THE PAD TO TIP AND THE BOP TO FALL.

Keywords: OIL WELL DRILLING, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 681809 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported