Accident Summary Nr: 14510820 - CRUSHED BY FALLING BLOW OUT PREVENTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
681809 | 10/15/1984 | 1381 | 0 | D B Drilling Co Rig 22 |
Abstract: THE OIL RIG WAS JUST STARTING TO DRILL. ONE WORKER WENT BENEATH THE DRILL FLOOR TO TIGHTEN A ROTATING SEAL. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WENT DOWN TO HAND THE FIRST EMPLOYEE A HAMMER. WITHOUT WARNING A 10,000-15,000 POUND BLOW OUT PREVENTER FELL OVER, CRUSHING THE SECOND EMPLOYEE AGAINST THE RIG SUB-STRUCTURE. THE BOP WAS STORED BENEATH THE RIG FLOOR, READY FOR INSTALLATION AND USE AFTER THE SURFACE CASING WAS IN PLACE. THIS IS A NORMAL PRACTICE. APPARENTLY THE CEMENT PAD ON WHICH THE BOP WAS STORED HAD AN UNEVEN FOUNDATION, ALLOWING THE PAD TO TIP AND THE BOP TO FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 681809 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |