Accident Summary Nr: 14510812 - STRUCK BY FLYING STEEL STRANDS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 693424 | 10/09/1984 | 3272 | 0 | Helden Fels Brothers Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH PART OF HIS BODY OVER PRE-STRESSED AND DEFLECTED STEEL STRANDS ON A PRE-STRESSED CONCRETE BEAM MANFACTURING LINE. AN ATTACHMENT DEVICE HOLDING THE DEFLECTED STRANDS RELEASED, ALLOWING THE STRANDS TO ACT LIKE A GIANT BOW STRING. THE FLYING STRANDS STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE MOUTH AND CUT HIS HEAD IN TWO.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 693424 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |