Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14510804 - Fall From Monkey Board Of Oil Drilling Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 14510804 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
68275709/18/198413810Rio Grande Drilling Co Rig 8

Abstract: AT APROXIMATELY 3:45 AM ON SEPTEMBER 17, 1984, THE CREW WAS IN THE PROCESS OF RUNNING THE FIRST STAND OF DRILL COLLARS (CONSISTING OF THREE 6 1/4 INCH DRILL COLLARS AND TWO STABILIZERS). THE DERRICKMAN REMOVED HIS SAFETY BELT RATHER THAN UNHOOKING THE BELLY LINE OR THE SAFE LINE AND RECONNECTING IT AT A DIFFERENT LOCATION. HE CLIMBED UPON THE DERRICK CROSS BEAM IN ORDER TO GET ENOUGH HEIGHT TO LATCH THE ELEVATORS ON THE STAND OF DRILL COLLARS. AFTER THE ELEVATORS WERE CONNECTED, HE STEPPED BACK ON THE FOOT PLATE WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE MONKEY BOARD. THE PLATE BROKE. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 86' TO THE DERRICK FLOOR. HE SUSTAINED HEAD AND BODY INJURIES THAT RESULTED IN HIS DEATH.

Keywords: derrick, derrickman, oil well drilling, safety belt, lanyard, fall, work platform, derrick platform, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 682757 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported