Accident Summary Nr: 14510770 - CRUSHED BY MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
683409 | 08/14/1984 | 2653 | 0 | Crest Packaging Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED UNDER A MACHINE TO CLEAN IT UP. HE DID NOT DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM THE ELECTRIC POWER SOURCE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE OPERATED THE MACHINE TO CHECK A SET-UP SAMPLE. THE MACHINE CAUGHT AND CRUSHED THE EMPLOYEE AGAINST THE MACHINE FRAME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 683409 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |