Accident Summary Nr: 14510754 - STRUCK BY FALLING BRICKS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
684142 | 07/30/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Reid Masonry Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND AT THE OUTER EDGE OF A SCAFFOLD. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING BRICKS ON THE 25 FOOT-HIGH SCAFFOLD. ONE BUNDLE (100 BRICKS) FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD AND SHOULDER. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 684142 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |