Accident Summary Nr: 14510747 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 695866 | 07/31/1984 | 4813 | 0 | General Telephone Co Of The Southwest |
Abstract: ON JULY 28, 1984 EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISPATCHED TO A PRIVATE RESIDENCE IN BRYAN, TEXAS. HE WAS TO REPAIR A TELEPHONE DROPLINE WHICH HAD BEEN DAMAGED WHEN A TREE LIMB FELL ON THE LINE. THE LINE WAS ATTACHED TO A UTILITY POLE WHICH WAS LOCATED IN THE BACK YARD OF THE RESIDENCE. THE POLE WAS COVERED ABOUT 90 TO 95% WITH A VINE OVERGROWTH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING ALL HIS REQUIRED SAFETY EQUIPMENT, INCLUDING HIS BODY BELT, BELT STRAP, HARD HAT, GLOVES, LEG GAFFS AND BOOTS. HE CLIMBED THE POLE TO A POINT APPROXIMATELY 17 FEET FROM THE GROUND. HE ATTEMPTED TO TIE HIMSELF TO THE POLE, USING THE BODY BELT STRAP. APPARENTLY HE LOST HIS GRIP AND FELL BACKWARDS TO THE GROUND. HE STRUCK A STEEL MAN HOLE COVER WITH THE LEFT SIDE OF THE HEAD. THE TIME OF DEATH WAS PLACED AT APPROXIMATELY 8:40 PM, JULY 28, 1984. NO VITAL SIGNS WERE APPARENT WHEN THE PARAMEDICS EXAMINED THE EMPLOYEE AT THE SCENE. RECORDS INDICATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A FULLY QUALIFIFIED POLE CLIMBER AND HAD WORKED FOR GENERAL TELEPHONE CO., OF THE SOUTH WEST SINCE JANUARY 7, 1980. HE NORMALLY WORKED MONDAY-FRIDAY. HIS JOB TITLE WAS "CUSTOMER SERVICE SPECIALIST". THERE WERE NO APPARENT PERSONNEL PROBLEMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 695866 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |