Accident Summary Nr: 14510739 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402932 | 07/06/1984 | 5065 | 0 | Advanced Telephone Systems Inc |
Abstract: An employee was climbing onto the roof of a two-story in-plant office structure. He contacted 480-volt runway conductors for an overhead crane and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402932 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |