Accident Summary Nr: 14510713 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14510713 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
155163907/03/198416230Mclemore Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an 11 ft deep trench dug in clay and sandy soil. It had rained in the work area and water had to be drained from the trench before workers could enter it. The side walls gave way and buried Employee #1, killing him. The trench walls had a slope of between 88 and 89 degrees, and they were not shored.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551639 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported