Accident Summary Nr: 14510713 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551639 | 07/03/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Mclemore Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an 11 ft deep trench dug in clay and sandy soil. It had rained in the work area and water had to be drained from the trench before workers could enter it. The side walls gave way and buried Employee #1, killing him. The trench walls had a slope of between 88 and 89 degrees, and they were not shored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551639 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |