Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145107.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Truck

Accident: 145107.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 04/04/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1587806.01504/05/2022Parkside Automotive And Truck Service, Inc.

At 6:00 p.m. on April 4, 2022, an employee returned to the drop yard to drop off a trailer for repair. The incident occurred after hours, and there were no othe r employees at the site. It appears that the employee failed to set the truck ai r brakes. When the truck was detached from the trailer, it began to roll forward down the drop yard. The drop yard had a 5 degree down slope from where the trai ler was parked. It is believed that the employee attempted to enter the truck ca b while it was rolling down hill. The employee was runover by the rear left truc k tires. The employee sustained head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: air brake, blunt force trauma, brake, head, run over, tire, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1587806.015 79 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy