Accident Summary Nr: 14510697 - FALL INTO TANK OF HOT RINSE WATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 693010 | 09/27/1984 | 3496 | 0 | Old Brazos Forge |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO MONITOR THE AUTOMATIC HOISTING SYSTEM ON THE PLATING LINE AND TO RETRIEVE PARTS WHICH FELL OFF THE RACKS INTO THE TANKS. THE TANKS WERE APPROXIMATELY 16' LONG, 3' WIDE AND 5' DEEP. THE DISTANCE FROM THE FLOOR TO THE LEDGE OR DIVIDER BETWEEN THE TANKS IS APPROXIMATELY 3'7". ON SEPTEMBER 25, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 P.M., EMPLOYEE #1 STOPPED THE HOISTING SYSTEM AND GOT UP ON THE 6 1/2" LEDGE OR DIVIDER BETWEEN THE COLD WATER RINSE TANK AND THE HOT WATER RINSE TANK TO RETRIEVE OR STRAIGHTEN PARTS IN THE COLD WATER RINSE TANK. THE TEMPERATURE OF THE HOT WATER WAS APPROXIMATELY 170 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. HE SLIPPED AND FELL BACKWARDS INTO THE HOT WATER TANK. THERE WAS NO FALL PROTECTION MEANS PROVIDED FOR THE EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 693010 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |