Accident Summary Nr: 14510689 - Employee killed when run over by backing loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427756 | 06/19/1984 | 1623 | 0 | H L Chapman Pipe Line Const Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagman controlling highway traffic, left his work station and walked behind a front end loader that was working more than 100 ft away from his assigned area. The backing loader ran over the flagman, killing him. The flagman should have been controlling traffic while the loader was still on the highway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427756 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |