Accident Summary Nr: 14510655 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 692095 | 10/17/1984 | 1742 | 0 | Big Country Plastering Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to install foam insulation in the outer wall of a residence under construction. He was standing on a 4 ft square section of 5/8 in. plywood that was covering a skylight opening in the roof. The cover moved from the opening, and Employee #1 fell 17 ft 7 1/2 in. to the wooden floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 692095 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |