Accident Summary Nr: 14510622 - Employee killed when crate of glass overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549211 | 04/16/1984 | 1793 | 0 | Regal Glass Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a split-tee dolly to move a 3,700 lb crate of glass from a material hoist to the floor of a building. They were rolling the dolly from the uneven steel floor of the hoist to a plywood ramp leading to the floor when the irregular surface caused the dolly to wobble. A tee came out from under the crate and the crate toppled over on its side, crushing and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549211 | Fatality | Fracture | Health diagnosing practitioners, n.e.c. |