Accident Summary Nr: 14510622 - Employee killed when crate of glass overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14510622 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
154921104/16/198417930Regal Glass Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a split-tee dolly to move a 3,700 lb crate of glass from a material hoist to the floor of a building. They were rolling the dolly from the uneven steel floor of the hoist to a plywood ramp leading to the floor when the irregular surface caused the dolly to wobble. A tee came out from under the crate and the crate toppled over on its side, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, GLASS PACK, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549211 Fatality Fracture Health diagnosing practitioners, n.e.c.