Accident Summary Nr: 14510614 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14510614 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
154669604/16/198416290Bryant And Frey Construction Co

Abstract: The president of the company and one employee were guiding pipe into position. The pipe was suspended by a crane. When the operator rotated the crane, the boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted. The company president received an electric shock.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546696 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.
2 1546696 Fatality Electric Shock Occupational therapists