Accident Summary Nr: 14510572 - Employee drowns after being flipped from boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18170050 | 09/06/1990 | 0913 | 0 | West Coast Blue Mussel Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an open outboard motor boat carrying mussels to shore. Due in part to improper load distribution, the boat swamped, then nosedived. Employee #1 and the two passengers were flipped into the water. None of the three was wearing life jackets. All three left the floating boat and swam toward shore. The two passengers arrived safely at shore. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18170050 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |