Accident Summary Nr: 145105.015 - Employee dies after pinned between pocket carriage and groun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1587762.015 | 04/04/2022 | 2493 | 321219 | 317730291 - Collins Pine Co |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 2, 2022, an employee crawled into stacker pocket #4 and didn't lock out using the 6 point system. She had used an air hose to clean up as instructed and was found unresponsive, pinned between the pocket carriage and the ground at 3:30 a.m. The employee was hospitalized. At 8:00 p.m. on April 3, 20222, the employee died as a result of the injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1587762.015 | 36 | F | Fatality | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |