Accident Summary Nr: 145103.015 - Employee is killed when struck by panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1585857.015 | 03/25/2022 | 1542 | 236220 | 151443 - Jose Antonio Rodriguez Rios |
Abstract: Employee #1, a labor subcontractor, and Coworkers #2 and #3, the tilt-up precast wall panel subcontractors, were in the process of connecting wall panel #74 to a hydro crane operated by Coworker #3, the site's crane subcontractor. As the crane boom was moving into place for Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 to connect the panel to the crane rigging, the superstructure's counterweight made contact with the bracing for previously set and braced Panel #73. This contact caused the brace to fail and transfer the full weight of the 38,500 lb. panel to the second brace. This brace was unable to sustain the weight of Panel #73, so the panel fell and struck and killed Employee #1. A site employee and EMTs attempted to assist the employee, however were unsuccessful. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1585857.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |