Accident Summary Nr: 14509921 - DIVER DIES WHILE HARVESTING SEA URCHINS

Accident Summary Nr: 14509921 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 10/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10701757611/23/198873890Terlouw Urchin Fisheries Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a diver, died while diving 35 feet for the commercial harvesting of sea urchins. He became separated from his umbilical cord and lift line. Upon inspection of his equipment, it was discovered that his umbilical cord was not secured to a harness. He also had released his weight belt. He surfaced in a semi-conscious state. A rescue team was not able to revive him. The dive team did not have appropriate voice communication, did not pre-plan the dive, and did not have adequate supervision.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, LIFELINE, SCUBA, DIVING, DROWN, COMMUNICATION, COMMERCIAL DIVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107017576 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported