Accident Summary Nr: 14509921 - DIVER DIES WHILE HARVESTING SEA URCHINS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107017576 | 11/23/1988 | 7389 | 0 | Terlouw Urchin Fisheries Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a diver, died while diving 35 feet for the commercial harvesting of sea urchins. He became separated from his umbilical cord and lift line. Upon inspection of his equipment, it was discovered that his umbilical cord was not secured to a harness. He also had released his weight belt. He surfaced in a semi-conscious state. A rescue team was not able to revive him. The dive team did not have appropriate voice communication, did not pre-plan the dive, and did not have adequate supervision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107017576 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |