Accident Summary Nr: 14509871 - Employee drowns during commercial dive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109427765 | 02/16/1996 | 0919 | 0 | John Mccarty Dba Intertribal Trade (Itt) |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 10, 1996, Employee #1 was on a commercial dive to harvest sea urchins in about 18 to 20 feet of water. He surfaced, took off his dive mask, and the tender started to pull him in. Apparently, his umbilical was caught on an obstruction, and as the tender hauled it in, Employee #1 was pulled under the surface without his mask on. The fitting on the surface supply air line broke free at some point, stopping the air supply to the mask and causing the free end of the line to whip around under the pressure. Employee #1 was trapped underwater for approximately 5 minutes without his mask and with his disconnected air hose free flowing. When he was brought to the surface, Employee #1 was not breathing and did not have a pulse. He was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The diver had a reserve air supply but never turned it on.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109427765 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |