Accident Summary Nr: 14509863 - Employee killed when crushed by ROPS on logging skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 14509863 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 10/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10942702110/24/199524110Elk Creek Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 drove a rubber-tired skidder up a 32 degree slope and then backed around so the side of the skidder faced the slope. During this process, the skidder overturned and rolled over two or more times as it went down the hill. Employee #1 was ejected from the cab and the skidder rolled over his chest and head. He was crushed by the ROPS and killed. Several factors contributed to this accident. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt; he had only 2 months of experience operating the skidder and had not been given adequate training; and safety meetings were irregular and did not cover necessary topics. Old stumps and loose logs hidden by undergrowth may also have contributed to the roll-over.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, INEXPERIENCE, SEAT BELT, SKIDDER, LOGGING, UNTRAINED, SLOPE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109427021 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported