Accident Summary Nr: 14509863 - Employee killed when crushed by ROPS on logging skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109427021 | 10/24/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Elk Creek Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove a rubber-tired skidder up a 32 degree slope and then backed around so the side of the skidder faced the slope. During this process, the skidder overturned and rolled over two or more times as it went down the hill. Employee #1 was ejected from the cab and the skidder rolled over his chest and head. He was crushed by the ROPS and killed. Several factors contributed to this accident. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt; he had only 2 months of experience operating the skidder and had not been given adequate training; and safety meetings were irregular and did not cover necessary topics. Old stumps and loose logs hidden by undergrowth may also have contributed to the roll-over.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109427021 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |