Accident Summary Nr: 14509855 - Employee killed when crushed between loading dock and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109426999 | 07/20/1995 | 7349 | 0 | Brown & Root Services Corporation |
Abstract: Three employees were returning equipment to a loading dock in a stakebed truck that had a drop gate and automatic transmission. After the delivery, the driver pulled the truck away from the dock about one foot. Employee #1 and a coworker started to raise the drop gate. Then Employee #1 jumped off the dock directly behind the truck. As the driver moved the gear selector to park, it passed reverse and the truck moved backward, pinning Employee #1 between the truck and the dock. The coworker yelled at the driver to move the truck forward. As the gear selector passed reverse again, the truck jerked back a second time before being pulled away from the dock. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109426999 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |