Accident Summary Nr: 14509772 - Employee dies in fire started in enriched oxygen atmosphere
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109425058 | 05/04/1994 | 3731 | 0 | Todd Pacific Shipyards Corp. |
Abstract: Employees cleaning a confined space on a sea-going vessel were told by their leadman to ventilate the space and dilute the vapors with an air hose. An employee, who had worked for the company for only five days, brought an oxygen hose into the space. The oxygen continued to flow into the compartment for 2 1/2 to 3 hours, past the start of the next shift. Employee #1, who was on the second shift, had been with the company for two months. The employee entered the space with a lit cigarette. When he threw the cigarette butt on the deck it began to burn with a flame like a candle. When he stepped on the burning butt, his shoe and pants leg caught fire. Although the fire lasted only a short time, it was very hot and consumed all of Employee #1's clothing, except for small portions under his body. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109425058 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |