Accident Summary Nr: 14509764 - Two employees drown when boat capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109425314 | 01/03/1994 | 0913 | 0 | Nisbet Oyster Company Dba Goose Point Oysters |
Abstract: Nine employees were aboard a 14 foot skiff, being transported from an oyster harvest bed. The skiff capsized and Employees #1 and #2 drowned. Seven other employees made it to shore. The skiff was overloaded. Only three of the nine employees wore life jackets and only four employees could swim. All nine employees were wearing wading boots. Several employees were wearing wading boots tied to their waists with shoelaces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109425314 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109425314 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |