Accident Summary Nr: 14509756 - Fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109423202 | 09/24/1992 | 3731 | 0 | U.S. Navy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to push a piece of steel that weighed 40 to 50 lb off a work platform (submarine plane) when the steel caught on a keel block. Employee #1 stepped outside the guardrails to continue pushing. The steel caught on his glove and he fell 7 ft to the drydock floor. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109423202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |