Accident: 14509715 - Employee Dies Of Cardiovascular Disease
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109422477 | 05/05/1992 | 3731 | Unipak Corp. |
Employee #1 was welding inside the hold level of a barge when he decided to take a break. After ten minutes, a coworker went to look for him and found him collapsed near a stairway leading to a weather deck. Attempts to resuscitate the employee were unsuccessful. According to an autopsy conducted by the county medical examiner, Employee #1 died of arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109422477 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |