Accident Summary Nr: 14509715 - Employee dies of cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109422477 | 05/05/1992 | 3731 | 0 | Unipak Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding inside the hold level of a barge when he decided to take a break. After ten minutes, a coworker went to look for him and found him collapsed near a stairway leading to a weather deck. Attempts to resuscitate the employee were unsuccessful. According to an autopsy conducted by the county medical examiner, Employee #1 died of arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109422477 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |