Accident Summary Nr: 14509707 - Employee killed in 38 ft fall from drydock wingwall

Accident Summary Nr: 14509707 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 06/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10942272506/17/199237310Ak-Wa, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing and replacing rotten sections of the upper surface of a drydock wingwall. Parts of the drydock surface had been removed on three sides of a hatch cover. The largest openings were on diagonal corners of the hatch cover. The hatch cover fit loosely in the opening, supported by two parallel beams with about 3 in. of overlap on each side. Employee #1 was kneeling on the hatch cover using a pry bar. The pry bar slipped and he fell backward, apparently causing the hatch cover to rotate enough to lose support on one corner. Employee #1 and the hatch cover then fell 38 ft through the opening, striking several structural members. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, COVER, SHIPYARD, UNSECURED, HATCH, SLIP, FALL, PRY BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109422725 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported