Accident Summary Nr: 14509673 - Employee drowns after fall from vessel or pier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109421917 | 02/24/1992 | 0912 | 0 | Trawler Defender Inc. |
Abstract: Sometime between 12:30 a.m. and 7:00 a.m. Employee #1 was boarding or leaving a vessel by jumping/stepping from the bulwark to the pier or vice versa. He slipped, struck his head, and fell into the water, where he drowned. The temperature was below freezing and ice may have been on the bulwark and/or the pier. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109421917 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |