Accident Summary Nr: 14509640 - Nine employees of sunken vessel presumed drowned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107297392 | 03/27/1990 | 0912 | 0 | Arctic Alaska Fisheries Corporation |
Abstract: The vessel Aleutian Enterprise suddenly listed and sank in the Bering Sea. Twenty-two employees were rescued and Employees #1 through #9 were presumed drowned. The employees had not been trained in the use of survival suits, and the suits were not easily accessible. The general alarm did not work and the employees were unfamiliar with emergency procedures and emergency notification methods.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107297392 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107297392 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107297392 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107297392 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 107297392 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 107297392 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 107297392 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 107297392 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 107297392 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |