Accident Summary Nr: 14509632 - TWO DIED AND TWO HOSPITALIZED -SMOKE INHALATION IN ELEVATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107017659 | 12/27/1988 | 3731 | 0 | All Alaskan Seafoods Inc. |
Abstract: Two welders died and one firefighter and one ship worker were hospitalized from smoke inhalation that resulted from a fire in an elevator shaft. Two welders on board the "All Alaska" were using a welding torch near the front elevator of the ship. While using the torch, a fire broke out when the insulation on the bottom of the elevator caught fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107017659 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107017659 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107017659 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |