Accident Summary Nr: 14509632 - TWO DIED AND TWO HOSPITALIZED -SMOKE INHALATION IN ELEVATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107017659 | 12/27/1988 | 3731 | 0 | All Alaskan Seafoods Inc. |
Abstract: Two welders died and one firefighter and one ship worker were hospitalized from smoke inhalation that resulted from a fire in an elevator shaft. Two welders on board the "All Alaska" were using a welding torch near the front elevator of the ship. While using the torch, a fire broke out when the insulation on the bottom of the elevator caught fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107017659 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107017659 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107017659 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |