Accident Summary Nr: 14509590 - Employee drowns while diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107018426 | 06/20/1989 | 0919 | 0 | Tom T. Hostetter |
Abstract: Employee #1 was diving using hookah diving gear. He was harvesting sea cucumbers. On his first dive, his regulator became disconnected from his air hose and he drowned. Employee #1 had no previous experience or training on surface-supplied air.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107018426 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |