Accident: 14509574 - Employee Killed When Anchor Falls On Him
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103189064 | 07/02/1987 | 3731 | Lockheed Shipbuilding & Construction Co. |
On July 1, 1987, Employee #1 was working as a member of a rigging crew, assigned to lay out an anchor chain prior to painting. The 16-ton anchor and chain were placed on a barge. The anchor was in a standing position. While the employee was preparing to lift a section of chain, the anchor fell on him and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103189064 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |