Accident Summary Nr: 14509566 - Fall from Ship's Deck to Pier

Accident Summary Nr: 14509566 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 03/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10318869403/23/198737310San Diego Marine Inc.

Abstract: On March 23, 1987, Employee #1, assisted by 2 or 3 other employees, was working aboard a ship and attached a come-along to an overhead Padeye on board. One of the employees attached the lifting hook to a small eye welded to the door that was intended to latch the door open. As the door was being maneuvered through an opening in the ship's railing the eye broke and the door fell. The falling door caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall, striking his head on the ball rail of the pier. Employee #1 suffered head injuries which resulted in his death. The eye welded onto the door as a latch to keep the door open was not strong enough to safely support the door.

Keywords: HEAD, DOCK, RAIL, WELDING, SHIP, FALL, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103188694 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported