Accident Summary Nr: 14509541 - DIVING FATALITY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100005008 | 09/17/1986 | 7389 | 0 | Kak Namkoong Dba Oriental Food Products |
Abstract: DRIVER LACKING TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE IN THE DIVING MODE AND EQUIPMENT USED, DOVE BEYONG THE DEPTH THE DIVE GEAR WAS MEANT FOR THERE WAS NO SUPERVISION, PRE-PLANNING OR TRAINING. FOR SOME REASON, POSSIBLY INEXPER- IENCE, THE DIVER ROSE QUICKLY WHILE HOLDING HIS BREATH, CAUSING AN AIR EMBOLISM. DIVER WAS HIRED TO HARVEST SEA CUCUMBERS, AN EDIBLE MARINE ANIMAL. THIS DIVER HAD DOVE TO DEPTHS OF 80FT. HE WAS FOUND IN 45 FEET OF WATER WITHOUT HIS MOUTHPIECE IN PLACE. HE WAS USING A PIECE OF U.S. DIVERS SCUBA GEAR WHICH WAS MODIFIED W/O MANUFACTURER'S APPROVAL (US DIVERS SPORT REGULATOR.) AS WORN THIS GEAR IS REFERRED TO
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100005008 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |