Accident Summary Nr: 14509533 - TREE FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103188066 | 11/13/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Tiin-Ma Logging Co. |
Abstract: FALLER WAS LIMBING & BUCKING UNDER ANOTHER HUNG TREE WHEN IT CAME LOOSE AND FELLAND FELLEMPLOYEE #2 LOG TRUCK DRIVER BYPASSED DETOUR BARRICADES AT BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION SHE WAS GOING TO USE A CONSTRUCTION SITE READ THROUGH THE DRY CREEK BED BUT MISSETHE TURN AND DROVE INTO THE EXCAVATION FOR THE BRIDGE PIER. HE APPARENTLY JUMPEDTHE TRUCK CAB AND CRUSHED BY A LOG FALLING FROM THE LOAD. DROVE DIRECTLY INTO AN EXCAVATION FOR A BRIDGE PIER. HE JUMPED FROM THE TRUCK CAB, BUT WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY A LOG THAT FELL FROM THE TRUCK BED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103188066 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103188066 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |