Accident Summary Nr: 14509517 - Employee killed when run over by truck cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1847276 | 06/19/1984 | 4491 | 0 | Gulf Stevedoring Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both lashers, were working with a driver to bring trailers aboard and secure them on a roll-off barge, the Resurrection Bay. The barge was divided into 10 lanes running fore and aft, with raised dividers between the lanes. Under the direction of the lashers, the driver would back into a lane and transfer the trailer to the fifth wheel of a stationary tractor. Employee #1 and the coworker would then secure the rear of the trailer. At the time of the accident the coworker was lowering the landing gear while standing on the right side of a trailer that had already been secured to the fifth wheel. Employee #1 was standing at the front of the trailer, on the left side. He unloaded the air lines from the trailer and told the driver to fetch another. As the driver started forward, Employee #1 stepped in front of the tractor cab's rear dual wheels. He screamed and the driver stopped, with the dual wheels resting on the small of Employee #1's back. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1847276 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |