Accident Summary Nr: 145095.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 145095.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572671.01501/12/2022424720Burrows And Castadio Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 12, 2021, an employee, a truck driver, was changing a placard on a tanker truck when he collapsed. The employee was found next to the tanker truck unconscious. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to heart failure.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Tank Truck, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572671.015 45 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy