Accident Summary Nr: 14509459 - Employee killed in fall from containers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116432212 | 10/10/1996 | 4491 | 0 | Stevedoring Services Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was discharging containers on board a vessel. He was atop a stack of four 40 ft containers, attempting to access the cage on the spreader bar, when he fell and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116432212 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |