Accident Summary Nr: 14509442 - Four killed by drowning after asphyxiation in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116432261 | 09/06/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Qualicon Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a confined space to remove a bypass hose. When he detached the hose, sewage and waste water entered the space, and the toxic atmosphere caused him to lose consciousness. Employees #2 through #4 immediately entered the confined space to rescue Employee #1. They were overcome with hydrogen sulfide gas, lost consciousness, fell into the sewage water, and drowned. All four employees were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116432261 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 116432261 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 116432261 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 116432261 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |