Accident Summary Nr: 14509426 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116432576 | 08/01/1996 | 3731 | 0 | Atlantic Ordnance & Gyro Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working inside a 480-volt electrical cabinet. The disconnecting means for the cabinet was not properly identified before tagging it out, and the circuits in the cabinet were not tested before the employee began work. He apparently contacted energized parts in the cabinet and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116432576 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |