Accident Summary Nr: 14509426 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14509426 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 07/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11643257608/01/199637310Atlantic Ordnance & Gyro Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working inside a 480-volt electrical cabinet. The disconnecting means for the cabinet was not properly identified before tagging it out, and the circuits in the cabinet were not tested before the employee began work. He apparently contacted energized parts in the cabinet and was electrocuted.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116432576 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers