Accident Summary Nr: 14509350 - Employee dies of burns servicing steam piping system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116435504 | 03/15/1999 | 3731 | 0 | Norfolk Naval Shipyard |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers, all federal civilian shipyard employees, were conducting valve repair operations on the steam piping system in the forward main machinery room of the USS Wasp. They were exposed to a sudden release of residual steam that had been stored within the isolated boundary of the steam piping system. Employee #1 sustained severe burns over 60 percent of his body and died two days later from complications. The two coworkers were treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116435504 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |