Accident Summary Nr: 14509335 - Employee killed when struck by intermodal container chassis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116436296 | 10/19/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Cooper T. Smith Stevedoring Co. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing an automatic twist lock on an intermodal container while loading it onto a ship. He was installing the twist lock when the Hustler truck (container chassis) pulled away and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116436296 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 