Accident Summary Nr: 14509319 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116434531 | 10/22/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Charles Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was limbing a fallen tree when another tree fell, striking him in the head. He was killed. The tree which struck him was partially rotten at its base and fell in a strong gust of wind.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116434531 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |