Accident Summary Nr: 14509301 - Employee drowns after falling from barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116433921 | 08/01/1997 | 4491 | 0 | T & W Block Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 apparently fell off a flatbed barge into the water and drowned. There were no witnesses to the accident. His body was found in the area used to access the barge.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116433921 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |