Accident Summary Nr: 14509277 - Employee Struck And Killed By A Broken Bow Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116428327 | 12/23/2002 | 4491 | 0 | Elizabeth River Terminal - Money Point |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a ship that was being loaded with bulk material by a conveyor system. The ship need to relocated on the pier and was being moved by the winches on the ship, when a bow line broke while in use striking Employee #1 while he was standing on the dolphin at the end of the pier.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116428327 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |